EnglishFrançaisEspañolDeutschItaliano

Photo Gallery

Time to celebrate The PEA Awards 2014 Winners!

Published: 01/12/2014 by PEA Awards

» Events & Festivals

Over 500 vibrant guests attended the PEA Awards 2014 ceremony and enjoyed an electric vibe!  Oliver Heath, TV presenter and eco-architect guru being the perfect host.

 

“The awards were founded with an intent and need to support individuals and teams making a real difference in the world today, hopefully inspiring others and stimulating the decision makers to take urgent action for the way we are treating our planet” said Jarvis Smith, Founder of the PEA Awards.

 

The panel of judges that decided the 18 PEA Heroes was chaired by Dr David Viner, climate change lead at Mott Macdonald. It also included Jo Wood, television personality and lifestyle guru; Rebecca Hill, International Marketing Director at National Geographic Magazine; Oliver Heath, Host of the evening; Martin Wright, Director of Forum for the Future; Katie Hill, Editor of PQ Magazine and MyGreenPod.com, plus Jarvis Smith.

 

The PEA Award 'Business Award Winners' and 'Community Award Winners' 2014 are:

 

Arts, Music, Fashion and Film
Alice Sharp – Invisible Dust

Business
Christine Hynes – W – Climate Energy Homes


Campaigner
Cat Fletcher – Local Winner – I Love Freegle – Resource Goddess
Ajay Gupta – National Winner – National Environmental Science Academy
Rob Hopkins – Global Winner – Transition Towns


Clean Tech
Nick Williams – Iviti Lighting Ltd

Comms
Anna Guyer – Green House PR

Community
Clive Coby – Woodland Skills
Lindsey Swan – Tool Shed

 

Energy
Siobhan Thomasson – Holiday Inn Winchester
Tobias Judmaier – iss mich! Catering E.U.

 

Entrepreneur
Toddington Harper – Belectric / Big60Million

Finance
Jamie Hartzell – Ethex

Food and Drink
Maggie Haynes – Tuppenny Barn Education and Organics

NGO

Poppy Wetherhill – Blue Marine Foundation

 

Public Sector
Mike Deegan – Central Manchester NHS Foundation Trust

Retail
Julian Richards – Milestone Design Ltd

Schools
Marcus Culverwell – Teacher, Reigate St Mary’s
The Brighton Waste House Team – C/O Duncan Baker Brown Group


Supply Chain
Phillip Kauffmann – Original Beans

Transport
Dale Vince – Ecotricity Electric Highway

Travel and Tourism
Howard Carter – Incognito

A photo gallery of the evening can be viewed online – and nominations are now open for the 2015 awards!